Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Friendship Flower Pots

I saw this idea on the CTMH Facebook page, and thought it would make a darling hostess gift. The card has a packet of flower seeds attached to the back...how clever! :~)

CTMH Supplies: Hollyhock CS and ink; White Daisy CS; "Delight in Everything" SS; adhesive backed pearls; hemp; edge distresser; glue dots

Other: silver eyelet, dotted green ribbon; yellow basket stuffing; mini clay pots

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Quilted Scrapbooks...an oldie but a goodie!

The Pink Elephant has scrapbook challenges now...HOORAY! This week is a color challenge...PINK! If you are in need of some inspiration, check it out...the artwork there is amazing!!!

I decided to challenge myself a bit today as well. I need to start using some things in my scrapbook room that have been just sittin around collecting dust. You KWIM...the supplies you bought years ago before scrapbooking became so popular and you look at them now and sorta cringe LOL

Among my MANY resource books, I had tucked away "Quilted Scrapbooks" by Memory Makers. It features layouts that were inspired by, you guessed it... quilts. I've NEVER used it...until now that is :) The pattern is patchwork and incorporates paper folding. There are 2 types of folds...the Triangle Fold to make the flowers and the Kite Fold for the corner accents. Very simple to do and adds nice dimension to the page.

The pattern papers are from DCWV and just one big stack of many that I own. I'll prolly NEVER go through all the paper I have, and yet I still want more!!! LOL Thanks for looking :)

Saturday, May 15, 2010

National Chocolate Chip Day!!!

It's Saturday and you know what that means...a brand new super *awesome* sketch over at Unscripted Sketches :) And according to the ladies, it's National Chocolate Chip Day. In honor of this auspicious occassion, we are to use something chocolatey on our project...what could be better than that??? LOL Here is my entry and a list of the other challenges that I am participating in. Thanks for looking!

Wednesday Stamper-flowers and a rubber stamp
Color Dare #66-I used CTMH colors(Goldrush,Crystal Blue,Sweet Leaf,Bamboo)
Pile it On-Cute & Cuddly
Heart2Heart-use mostly CTMH product and a technique( I random stamped the background and sponged ink/distressed around edges of flower accent and image. Also added liquid glass to image for dimension))
Cute Card Thursday-someone special(even though this isn't a very masculine card, I'm giving it to my DH...he DOES make me smile and even LOL alot!)

CTMH Supplies used:
"Twitterpated" Level 2 pp,Hello There SS, Bamboo & Goldrush CS, Chocolate ribbon, Colonial White brads, Just Blooms paper flower, Chocolate and Sweet Leaf inks, liquid glass

Other: Fiskars border punch, flower punch, googley eye, pop dots

Friday, May 7, 2010

Mother's Day Explosion Box

I was so excited when I saw they were offering scrapbooking classes at the library. I signed up immediately to make this beautiful box! What a deal for $5!!! For July's class we are making a star album...I can't wait! It was a nice change for me to be the student and not the teacher. Check out what wonderful activities are available at your local library :~)

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Happy Mother's Day Flower Mini-Album

YAY! I finally finished all three Mother's Day mini albums I was working on...whew! 2 have to be mailed to NY for my MILs. I didn't realize how much work would go into this project until I was already committed to do them. Tracing and cutting out all of those flower shapes was bad enough, but then sanding off the excess paper was a chore and a half! There are 10 pages in each of those albums *eek* Next time, I'll just stick with a circle and use my coluzzle. LOL Anyway, I'm pretty happy with the end result...I didn't have enough time to embellish every page like I normally would, but I think it looks nice just the same :)

flower chipboard album (Colorbok)
Simply Sweet PP (K & Company)
Cardstock ( CTMH...Citrus Leaf, White Daisy, Moonstruck, Barn Red, Cranberry, Autumn Terra Cotta, Heavenly Blue, Bubblegum, Buttercup)
Silver brads and ribbon from my stash
Tools: Crop-a-dile,paperpiercer,sanding block & file,Coluzzle cirle template, small flower punch, precision-tip scissors

Monday, May 3, 2010

No eye candy today...I'm furiously working to finish the Mother's Day mini albums I mentioned in an earlier post. AGHHHH I'm feeling the time crunch! 2 of 3 have to be mailed, so I must get finished QUICKLY. On a positive note, DH bought me two Expedit bookcases from IKEA yesterday, that I've been hinting about for over a year...YAY! Now I have lots more cubbies to help me organize my craft space. The REAL bummer is I found that my cropper hoppers don't fit...GRR. They ALL have to be cut down :( Alas, that is gonna have to wait...at least till I get my other work done. I'll post a pic when I get it all fixed up :~) Happy Monday!!!
01 09 10